View the invitation

The College of Liberal Arts Scholarship and Creativity Fair will showcase the scholarly insights and creative accomplishments of faculty across the college's six new schools.  The College's deepest impact on human knowledge can be measured by the nationally and internationally prominent work of its faculty. This event brings influential research and creativity to the Club Level at Reser Stadium to celebrate the betterment of the community, the nation, and the world through the modes of inquiry available in the liberal arts.

Thursday, May 30
5-8 p.m.

Reser Stadium, Club Level
Oregon State University
Corvallis, OR

Getting to the Club Level:  Parking is available in either the parking structure, or the lot surrounding Reser Stadium.  Enter through Gate C (VIP entrance) off of Parker Plaza.  Take the elevator (located to your left) to the third floor.  For directions to Reser Stadium visit the Campus Map.

If you have questions or need additional information please call University Events at 541-737-4717 or email events@oregonstate.edu

 

Parker Plaza Stage Schedule

4:45 PM

Christopher Peterman (School of Arts & Communications)

 

The Unfortunate Case of Mr. Billner

 

4:55 PM

 

 

Megan Grassl (Arts & Communications)

Those Who Really Go To the Crossroads

5:15 PM

Megan Grassl (Arts & Communications)

Those Who Really Go To the Crossroads

5:25 PM

Jennifer Richter (School of Writing, Literature & Film)

Poetry Reading

5:40 PM

Christopher Peterman (School of Arts & Communications)

 

The Unfortunate Case of Mr. Billner

 

5:55 PM

Karen Holmberg (School of Writing, Literature & Film)

Poetry Reading

 

Club Level Stage Schedule

5:00 PM

Evan Gottlieb(School of Writing, Literature & Film)

Reading

 

5:15 PM

 

Sam Houghton (School of Public Policy)

 

Model EU Team

 

5:30 PM

 

Tara Williams (School of Writing, Literature & Film)

 

 

Scholar of Medieval Literature and Culture

 

5:40 PM

 

Karen Holmberg (School of Writing, Literature & Film)

 

Poetry Reading

 

 

 

5:50 PM

Jennifer Richter (School of Writing, Literature & Film)

Poetry Reading

 

6:00 PM

 

Main program in the central hall, featuring Dean Larry Rodgers and President Edward J. Ray.  The program will conclude with a special performance by Josh Rist and the Chamber Choir  

6:15 PM

Chamber Winds, directed by Brian McFadden (School of Arts & Communications)

Octet- Partita in Eb – Hummel

6:40 PM

Chamber Winds, directed by Chris Chapman (School of Arts & Communications)

Octet in Eb, Opus 103-Beethoven

7:05 PM

Richmond Barbour (School of Writing, Literature & Film)

Scholar of Renaissance Literature and Culture and Early Modern Global Exchange

7:20 PM

Christopher Peterman (School of Arts & Communications)

 

The Unfortunate Case of Mr. Billner

 

7:25 PM

Megan Grassl (School of Arts & Communications)

Those Who Really Go To the Crossroads

7:35 PM

Tara Williams (School of Writing, Literature & Film)

Scholar of Medieval Literature and Culture

7:50 PM

Dr. Stephanie Jenkins & Dr. Sharyn Clough (School of History, Philosophy & Religion)

 

Phronesis:  A Lab for Engaged Ethics

 

Stations and Faculty presenting by school

Psychological Sciences

Mei Lien:  Electroencephalography (EEG) System

Chris Sanchez:  First person shooter game for STEM learning 

Kathleen Bogart and Frank Bernieri:  First impression/nonverbal sensitivity & facial paralysis/emotional expressions

Sarina Saturn:  Emotional response – live & mock demo

History, Philosophy and Religion

Mina Carson & Marisa Chappell:   Women, Citizenship, & Activism

Chris Nichols & Stacey Smith:   The US in Global Context

Allen Thompson & Jacob Hamblin:   Our Changing Environment

Amy Koehlinger & Courtney Campbell:   The Role of Religion

Public Policy

Michelle Inderbitzin & Students:  Inside Out

Alison Johnston & Sam Houston:  Economy – European Financial Crisis

Dwaine Plaza:  Visual Elements - Learn more about the faculty and the school

Liz Schroeder:   African Education Research in Gambia

Writing, Litrature and Film

Neil Davison  The Natural by Bernard Malamud, exhibit

Ehren Helmut Pflugfelder:  Language, Technology & Culture

Learn about events hosted by the school, along with more information about the faculty

Tracy Daugherty:  How To Write a Biography

Language, Culture and Society

Loren Davis - Anthropology

Daniel Lopez-Cevallos:  Community Research report on Latino Education in Oregon

Mehra Shirazi:  WGSS and the international faculty exchange

Natchee Barnd:   The Theories Behind Street Signs

Nabil Boudraa:  Study Abroad & Language Studies

Norman Cardenas:  Mexican Food & Identity Politics

Arts and Communications

Doug Russell:  Art Exhibit

Dan Faltesek:  #SOTU:  Visualizing the Visualization

Todd Kesterson:  NMC Capstone Project

Kevin Patton:   Sound Visualizer

Jason Silveira – What we can learn from special Wristbands

Barbara Mason – Costumes on Display

 

See photos from the event.
Read about the event in Life@OSU.
Learn more about the six schools in the College of Liberal Arts.