Oregon State University recognizes as Distinguished Professors individuals who have achieved national/international stature as a result of their contributions to scholarship/creative activity, research, education and service, and whose work has been notably influential in their fields of specialization.

2018 Distinguished Professors

  • Edward Brook, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Joey Spatafora, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Janet Tate, College of Science


Distinguished Professors in Alphabetical Order

  • Alan Acock, Human Development & Family Science
  • Dan Arp, University Honors College
  • James Ayres, Pharmacy
  • George Bailey, Environmental & Molecular Toxicology
  • Joseph Beckman, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Luiz Bermudez, Veterinary Medicine
  • Andrew Blaustein, Environmental Sciences
  • Larry Boersma, Crop and Soil Science
  • Marcus Borg, Religious Studies
  • Arthur Boucot, Zoology
  • Margaret Burnett, Computer Science
  • James Carrington, Ag Botany & Plant Pathology
  • Dudley Chelton, College of Oceanic and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Peter Clark, Geology and Geophysics
  • Tracy Daugherty, English
  • Thomas Dietterich, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Stephen Giovanni, Microbiology
  • Paul Farber, History
  • Balz Frei, Linus Pauling Institute
  • John Fryer, Microbiology
  • Marie Harvey, College of Public Health and Human Sciences
  • K. Norman Johnson, Forest Resources
  • Andy Karplus, Biochemistry & Biophysics
  • Douglas Keszler, Chemistry
  • Jo-Ann Leong, Microbiology
  • Jane Lubchenco, Zoology
  • Christopher Mathews, Biochemistry/Biophysics
  • Jeffrey A. McCubbin, Nutrition and Exercise Science
  • Jeffrey J.  McDonnell, Forest Eng Resources & Mgmt
  • Bruce Menge, Zoology
  • Alan Mix, College of Oceanic and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Kathleen Dean Moore, Philosophy
  • Frank Moore, Zoology
  • Jeffrey J.  Morrell, Wood Science and Technology
  • Michael Oriard, English
  • Donald Reed, Biochemistry & Biophysics
  • Bill Ripple, Forest Ecosystems and Society
  • William Robbins, History
  • David Robinson, English Department
  • William Sandine, Microbiology
  • Henry Sayre, Art
  • John Selker, Biological and Ecological Engineering
  • Lewis Semprini, Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
  • John Sessions, Forest Eng Resources & Mgmt
  • Arthur Sleight, Chemistry
  • Fred Stormshak, Animal Sciences
  • Steve Strauss, Forest Ecosystems & Society
  • Robert Tanguay, Environmental and Molecular Toxicology
  • T. Darrah Thomas, Chemistry
  • Kensal Edward Van Holde, Biochemistry/Biophysics
  • Richard Waring, Forest Science
  • Patricia Wheeler, College of Oceanic and Atmospheric Sciences
  • James White, Chemistry
  • Ronald Wrolstad, Food Science and Technology