View the recording of the 2013 awards presentation.

The Drucilla Shepard Smith Scholastic Award - Freshman

Abdulrahman Almanei Mohammed Almazrouei Jonathan Avery Ashley Callahan
Jordan Crane Mohamed Jarbooa Madelaine Katz Christopher Koenig
Amanda Leahy Kolton Mahr Sarah Sherman Katlyn Stade
Alex Ton

The Drucilla Shepard Smith Scholastic Award - Sophomores

Daniel Blanc-Gonnet Conner Booster Joel Bowen John Burnham
Sammi Chen Kyung Choi Sarah Darst Hailey Einck
Amy Eisenstein Matthew Emery Zachary Evans Erin Evers
Ian Finn Kayla Fleskes Christopher Fragassi Vanessa Fuller
Nicole Gearhart Heather Gehrett Hannah Gibson Rochelle Glover
Jacob Hartung Stefan Herrenbruck Jena Hoffman Taylor Howell
Daniel Huynh Khanh Huynh Ryan Jones Zachary Jones
Neil Kevin Kashoro Emily Kenyon Spencer Kresge Austin Lee
Kendl Leichty Jordana Lewis Katherine Low Andrew MacMillan
Kristine Nguyen Kevin Nickerson Megan Paulissen Tabitha Person
Elizabeth Pendergrass Kendra Pierce Jessica Randall Davis Raye
Amanda Robert Case Roos Mohamed Shaker Alaine Shomali
Anthony To Mason Wagner Mariah White Danielle Whitehurst
Jenna Wiegand Tanna Wilson Amy Wyman Sara Yon

The Drucilla Shepard Smith Scholastic Award - Juniors

Nicklaus Abdou Laura Bass Tanvi Batish Jordan Belisle
Cameron Bowie Justine Briggs Brigitta Burgess Emily Cade
Kamal Chaya Sarah Clausen Karin Collins Emily Day
Jennifer Devin Johanna Doty Cory Gerlach Meagan Gray
Nathan Hanson Bryant Hayes Maria Herbison Shanna Killeen
Peter Kilgore Sharayah Kreshon Sneha Krishna Kumaran Braden Mattison
Rachel McGill Matthew Olson

Travis O'Rourke

Rachael Orsini
Addison Pang Cooper Roberts Geoffrey Sasaki Kandace Schindler
Morgan Shirley Shelby Steward Tri Tran McKenzie Tritt
Christopher Truong Ian Walters Kelly Whitney-Babcock Kevin Zerzan
Navid Ziaie      

The Drucilla Shepard Smith Scholastic Award - Seniors

Adino Barbarito Kevin Barnett Erin Bayliss Benedikt Bochtler
Alexander Boyd Anthony Brakebush Jamie Cheung Samantha Cryer
Josiah Dillon Christopher Eastwood Lucas Estabrook James Frank
Daniel Gibbons Matthew Gordon Justin Hubbell Elizabeth Huddleston
Aaron Johnson Tracy Kennedy Nathan Ketelhut Jennifer Latham
Connie Lee Jennifer Lee Jason Lulay Alejandra Marquez Loza
Rachel Maurer Danielle McNaughton Dale McNutt Allison Mermelstein
Nancy Mildren Alexandria Moseley Susan Page Eric Post
Jennifer Richards Sydney Rivero Molly Ross Hilaire Sampson
Jared Schaefer Scott Schaub Connie Shen Eric Sloss
Michelle Stauffer Michelle Tan Laura Tanner Taylor Thompson
Philip Tolley Kaitlyn Tryanor Colleen Waller Rebecca West
Jeremy Wilcock Karinda Woodward

Robert MacVicar Award for Exceptional Service to Mortar Board - Anna Brar

Kate Jameson Award for Outstanding Mortar Board - Minhazur Sarker

Michael J. Palmer Award - Amelia Harris

E.C. Allworth Leadership Award - Bret Meloling

E.C. Allworth Cultural Awareness Leadership Award - Jeffrey Tsang

Critical Language Scholarship Program - Nicholas Kusanto

Provost's Literary Prize - Ben Davis and Kayla Harr

Grace Wu Memorial Award - Arlyn Moreno Luna

Morris K. Udall Scholarship (Honorable Mention) - Nathan Hinkle

Boren Fellowships for International Study - Jaynie Whinnery

Clara L. Simmerville Award - Jordan Machtelinckx and David Ni

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship - Helen Hobbs, Thomas Pitts and Justin Zhang

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship (Honorable Mention) - James Rekow

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Kristin Beem Ana Maria Bienvenida Jeremy Carter Haley Cox
Karla Garcia Dylan McDowell James Staub Natasha Stewart
Charlie Ta Marisa Uriarte

First-Year Waldo-Cummings Outstanding Student Award (Honorable Mention)

Addison Brown Emily Kenyon Marley King Katie Nye
Tanna Willson Jaime Wright    

First-Year Waldo-Cummings Outstanding Student Award Recipients

Ellie Bohrer Amanda Brast Brady McBride Anne Richards
Logan Smesrud Olivia Vollan    

Sophomore Waldo-Cummings Outstanding Student Award (Honorable Mention)

Nicklaus Abodu Samantha Anderlie Emily Day Kasey Munetake
Allison Schue Jessica Yukawa    

Sophomore Waldo-Cummings Outstanding Student Award Recipients

Jacob Hartung Emily Hepler Joshua Hunsaker Claire Ostertag-Hill
Cody Stover Tracie Tran    

Junior Waldo-Cummings Outstanding Student Award (Honorable Mention)

Greer Brander-McCaffrey Melanie Brown Angela Cail Kara Fikso
Brian Kerr Riley Kinser Jack Lammers James Leathers
Oresta Tolmach      

Junior Waldo-Cummings Outstanding Student Award Recipients

Hannah Bittner Deepthika Ennamuri Cory Gerlach Makency Hudson
Courtney Jackson Yonatan Kallman Stephanie Long Ariana Meltvedt
Julian Preciado Nicholas West    

Senior Waldo-Cummings Outstanding Student Award (Honorable Mention)

Kelsey Drewry Miriam Goldade-Holbrook Levi Hayden Tonya Karlowicz
Anna Koch Kristine Kramer Richard Meier Alexa Ortiz
Katharina V Perez-Hammerle Mandilyn Suzuki    

Senior Waldo-Cummings Outstanding Student Award Recipients

Travis Anderson Anantnoor Brar Victor Dang Robert Mize IV
Jackson Olson Dougan Daniel Reid Minhazur Sarker Laura Tanner
Brandon Thoennes Shireen Weid    

Graduating National Merit Scholars

Amanda Abbott Kayla Harr Allison Stringer Christopher Sundahl

Graduating Presidential Scholars

Delancy Albers Joe Anderson Mason Atkin Alicia Baker
Kristen Bartosz Matthew Busse Huong Cai Megan Collins
J.D. Crook Lauren Cummings Daniel Cushing Rebecca Dealy
Rachel Engle Sara Fox Mary Grant Sara Gray
William Hemstrom Jordan Henderson Andrew Henry Emma Herdener
Lauren Hines Sona Hodaie Alexis keaveney Blaine Kuehnert
Michelle Lepschat Brynn Livesay Tasha Livingstone Molly McCulloch
Luke Mierau Afina Neunzert Thomas O Dell Alexa Orr
Neil Rajput Samuel Settlemeyer Austin Sharp Lauren Shin
Sohaila Starks Nicole Steigerwald Andrew Svesko Jordan Terriere
Bailey Thomas Lyndsay Toll Michell Truong Logan Van Essen
Kristine Wheeler      

Fulbright U.S. Scholarship

Rheannon Arvidson Morgan Crowell Amanda Green Erin Kunisch
Toan Ngo Daniel Sharp